Friday, 30 January 2015

My analysis of yesterday's local by-elections (from 29/01/15) and thoughts on housing

Readers, the result of the local by-election from yesterday which had Green Party candidates was as follows:

St Albans DC, Marshalswick South (2 seats, average votes and vote share of candidates noted): Conservative 657 (33.5%, -5.1%), Liberal Democrat 492 (25.0%, +5.8%), Labour 359 (18.3%, -4.4%), Green 308 (15.7%, +5.5%), UKIP 148 (7.5%, -1.7%).
All changes are since May 2014.

It is clear that even with only one local by-election in England and Wales so far in 2015 that had Green Party candidates standing, the Green surge is already starting to take effect. It is also meaning that there are more Green Party PPCs across the UK than ever before.

Tomorrow is an important housing march in London, as I have mentioned before-and I would like to say that a land value tax is better than a mansion tax for taxing the rich and dealing with our nation's housing crisis because wealthy property owners in London (and in a few other affluent areas in the UK) are already beginning to split their properties into parts so that both parts will evade the mansion tax, installing 'conference facilities' in part of a property, or by claiming some parts are not being used for residential purposes. A land value tax, which the Green Party advocates, will prevent this type of tax avoidance, since land cannot be split or moved with respect to a property built on said land.

Alan.


Thursday, 29 January 2015

99 Green balloons go by....

Readers, it is now just 99 days until the fateful day for Britain of 7 May 2015.

In light of this news, here is a current list of Green Party prospective parliamentary candidates across the nation-there are now over 350 in place UK-wide so far :)

(NB: English constituencies are highlighted in black text, Scottish constituencies in blue, Welsh constituencies in red, and Northern Irish constituencies in dark green)

(Lists have been gleaned from www.yournextmp.com and https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0At91c3wX1Wu5dFkzTjFrRmJRN3F6ODBTTEs4NGFhcUE ;please note that both these are publicly online)

First-time contenders-welcome:

Constituency:                                                 Name of candidate:
Aberavon                                                          Jonathan Tier
Altrincham and Sale West                           Nick Robertson-Brown
Amber Valley*                                            John Devine
Arundel & South Downs                               Isabel Thurston
Ashford                                                          Mandy Rossi
Ayrshire Central                                            Veronika Tudhope
Barking                                                          Tony Rablen
Barrow & Furness*                                         Robert O'Hara
Bath                                                               Dominic Tristram
Battersea                                                        Joe Stuart
Beckenham                                                    Ruth Fabricant
Bermondsey & Old Southwark                       William Lavin
Belfast South                                                  Clare Bailey
Bethnal Green & Bow                                    Alistair Polson
Bexhill & Battle                                               Jonathan Kent
Bexleyheath & Crayford                                 Stella Gardner
Birkenhead                                                    Kenny Peers
Birmingham Ladywood                                  Margaret Okole
Birmingham Selly Oak                                   Clare Thomas
Bishop Auckland*                                           Thom Robinson
Blackpool North & Cleveleys                        John Warnock
Blaenau Gwent*                                            Joseph Champion
Blaydon*                                                          Paul McNally
Bolton North East                                          Laura Diggle
Bracknell                                                       Derek Florey
Bradford West                                              Celia Hickson
Braintree                                                      Paul Jeater
Brecon & Radnorshire                                 Chris Carmichael
Brent North                                                  Scott Bartle
Bridgend*                                                      Andy Chyba
Bridgwater & Somerset West                        Julie Harvey-Smith
Brigg & Goole                                                Natalie Hirst
Brighton Kemptown                                       Davy Jones
Bristol South                                                  Tony Dyer
Bristol West                                                  Darren Hall
Broxtowe*                                                       David Kirwan
Bury St Edmunds                                          Helen Geake
Caerphilly*                                                     Katy Beddoe
Calder Valley                                                Jenny Shepherd
Camberwell & Peckham                               Amelia Womack
Cambridgeshire North East                           Helen Scott-Daniels
Cambridgeshire South East                          Clive Semmens
Cardiff North                                                  Ruth Osner
Cardiff West                                                   Ken Barker
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr                           Ben Price
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire   Gary Tapley
Carshalton and Wallington                            Ross Hemingway
Ceredigion                                                    Daniel Thompson
Chelsea and Fulham                                     Guy Rubin
Cheltenham                                                 Adam van Coevorden
Chesham & Amersham                               Gill Walker
Chesterfield                                                Matt Genn
Chichester                                                  Jasper Richmond
Cities of London and Westminster               Hugh Small
Cleethorpes                                                  Carol Thornton
Colchester                                                   Mark Goacher
Congleton                                                   Alec Heath
Copeland                                                   Allan Todd
Cornwall North                                          Amanda Pennington
Cornwall South East                                 Martin Corney
Cotswolds (The)                                       Penny Burgess
Croydon Central                                       Esther Sutton
Croydon South                                          Peter Underwood
Dagenham & Rainham                              Kate Simpson
Delyn                                                        Kay Roney
Derbyshire Dales                                      Ian Wood
Derbyshire Mid                                        Sue MacFarlane
Devon Central                                          Andy Williamson
Devon South West                                   Win Scutt
Doncaster North*                                     Pete Kennedy
Dorset South                                             Jane Burnet
Dorset West                                            Peter Barton
Dover                                                      Jolyon Trinningham
Dudley South                                          Vicky Duckworth
Dulwich & West Norwood                       Rashid Nix
Dunbartonshire East                               Ross Greer
Dundee East                                          Helen Grayshan
Dundee West                                         Pauline Hinchion
Durham (City of)*                                   Jonathan Elmer
Durham North West*                               Mark Shilcock
Ealing Southall                                        Jas Mahal
Easington*                                            Martin Warin
East Lothian                                          Jason Rose
Edinburgh East                                    Peter McColl
Edinburgh North & Leith                     Sarah Beattie-Smith
Edinburgh South                                 Phyl Meyer
Edinburgh South West                       Richard Doherty
Edinburgh West                                   Paula Black
Edmonton                                           Douglas Coker
Enfield North                                        David Flint
Enfield Southgate                                Jean Robertson-Molloy
Epping Forest                                      Anna Widdup
Epsom & Ewell                                   Susan McGrath
Exeter                                                  Diana Moore
Fareham                                             Miles Grindley
Fermanagh & South Tyrone*               Tanya Jones
Finchley and Golders Green               Adele Ward
Folkestone & Hythe                            Martin Whybrow
Fylde                                                  Robert Dennett
Garston & Halewood                         William Ward
Gedling                                              Jim Norris
Glasgow Central                                Cass McGregor
Gloucester                                        Jonathan Ingleby
Gower                                                Julia Marshall
Gravesham                                          Mark Lindop
Great Grimsby*                                   Vicky Dunn
Great Yarmouth                                  Harry Webb
Hackney North & Stoke Newington     Heather Finlay
Hackney South & Shoreditch              Charlotte George
Halifax                                                 Gary Scott
Haltemprice & Howden                      Tim Greene
Hammersmith                                      David Akan
Hampstead & Kilburn                        Rebecca Johnson
Harlow*                                              Murray Sackwild
Harrow East                                       Emma Wallace
Hartlepool*                                         Michael Holt
Hastings & Rye                                  Jake Bowers 
Hendon                                             Ben Samuel
Hereford & South Herefordshire       Diana Toynbee
Hertfordshire North East                   Mario May
High Peak                                       Charlotte Farrell
Hornsey & Wood Green                   Gordon Peters
Horsham                                            Darrin Green
Hove                                                Christopher Hawtree
Hull West & Hessle                         Angela Needham
Ipswich                                           Barry Broom
Isle of Wight                                    Vix Lowthion
Islington North                                Caroline Russell
Islington South & Finsbury             Charlie Kiss
Islwyn                                               Peter Varley
Jarrow*                                             David Herbert
Keighley                                           Ros Brown
Kensington                                       Robina Rose
Kingston & Surbiton                          Clare Keogh
Knowsley                                         Vikki Gregorich
Leeds North West                             Tim Goodall
Leeds West                                       Andrew Pointon
Lewes                                                Alfie Stirling
Lewisham, Deptford                         John Coughlin
Liverpool Riverside                           Martin Dobson
Liverpool Walton*                            Jonathan Chatworthy
Loughborough                                 Matt Sisson
Louth & Horncastle                           Romy Rayner
Ludlow                                             Janet Phillips
Macclesfield                                     Joan Plimmer
Maidenhead                                     Emily Blyth
Maidstone & The Weald                 Hannah Patton
Maldon                                            Robert Graves
Manchester Central                        Kieran Turner-Dave
Manchester Gorton                         Laura Bannister
Manchester Withington                   Lucy Bannister
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney*                  Elspeth Parris
Milton Keynes North                          Jennifer Marklew
Milton Keynes South                         Samantha Pancheri
Mole Valley                                       Jacquetta Fewster
Monmouth                                        Christopher Were
Morecambe & Lunesdale                Phil Chandler          
Neath                                               Catrin Brock
New Forest East                               Sally May
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central          Alex Johnson
Newport East                                   David Mclean
Newton Abbot                                 Steve Smythe-Bonfield
Norfolk Mid                                       Simeon Jackson
Norfolk North                                    Mike Macartney-Filgate
Norfolk South West                           Sandra Walmsley
Norwich South                                  Lesley Grahame
Nottingham East                               Antonia Zenkevitch
Nottingham North                               Kat Boettge
Nottingham South                             Adam McGregor
Nuneaton                                          Keith Kondakor
Old Bexley & Sidcup                       Derek Moran
Oldham East & Saddleworth           Miranda Meadowcroft
Oxford East                                      Ann Duncan
Oxford West & Abingdon                Larry Sanders
Peterborough                                 Darren Bisby-Boyd
Plymouth Moor View                      Ben Osborn
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport        Libby Brown
Pontypridd                                     Justin Cresswell
Poplar & Limehouse                     Maureen Childs
Portsmouth North                          Gavin Ellis
Portsmouth South                          Ian McCulloch
Preseli Pembrokeshire                  Frances Bryant
Putney                                           Chris Poole
Richmond Park                             Andree Frieze
Rochford & Southend East            Simon Cross
Romford                                          Lorna Tooley
Rugby                                            Terry White
Runnymede & Weybridge              Rustam Majainah
St Austell & Weybridge                  Steve Slade
St Helens North                             Elizabeth Ward
St Helen South & Whiston             James Chan
Salford & Eccles                           Emma van Dyke
Salisbury                                       Alison Craig
Scarborough & Whitby                 David Malone
Scunthorpe                                   Martin Dwyer
Sevenoaks                                   Amelie Boleyn
Sheffield Hallam                           Peter Garbutt
Sheffield Heeley                         Rita Wilcox
Sittingbourne & Sheppey            Gary Miller         
Skipton & Ripon                        Andrew Brown
Solihull                                      Howard Allen
Somerset North East                Gordon Ingram
Somerton & Frome                   Theo Simon
Southampton Test                    Angela Mawle
Southend West                        Jon Fuller
Spelthorne*                            Paul Jacobs
Stevenage*                             Graham White
Stoke-on-Trent Central           Jan Zabicki
Streatham                             Jonathan Bartley
Stretford & Urmston               Geraldine Coggins
Stroud                                   Chris Jockel
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North   Rhodri Griffiths
Suffolk Coastal                           Rachel Smith-Lyte
Suffolk South                               Robert Lindsay
Suffolk West                               Niall Pettit
Surrey East                               Nicola Dodgson
Surrey South West                     Susan Ryland
Sussex Mid                                Miranda Diboll
Sutton & Cheam                       Maeve Tomlinson
Sutton Coldfield                        David Ratcliff
Swansea East                          Ashley Wakeling
Swindon North                        Poppy Hebden-Leeder
Swindon South                        Talis Kimberley-Fairbourn
Tatton                                     Tina-Louise Rothery
Taunton Deane                         Clive Martin
Tewkesbury                              Jemma Clark
Thanet North                            Ed Targett
Thanet South                           Ian Driver
Thirsk & Malton*                       Chris Newsam
Thornbury & Yate                    Iain Hamilton
Tonbridge & Malling                Howard Porter
Torfaen                                   Matt Cooke
Tooting                                   Esther Obiri-Darko
Totnes                                   Gill Coombs
Tottenham                             Christine de Leon
Truro and Falmouth              Sharron Kelsey
Tunbridge Wells                      Marie Jones
Twickenham                           Tanya Williams
Tyneside North                      Martin Collins
Tyrone West*                        Ciaran McClean
Vale of Glamorgan                Alan Armstrong
Vauxhall                                 Gulnar Husnain
Wallasey                                 John Howe
Walsall South*                        Charlotte Fletcher
Walthamstow                           Michael Gold
Wantage                                  Kate Prendergast
Warley                                     Rob Buckman
Wellingborough                      Marion Turner-Hawes
Wells                                      Jon Cousins
Westminster North                  Jennifer Nadel
Westmorland and Lonsdale    Chris Loynes
Winchester                              Michael Wilks
Worcestershire South              Julian Roskams
Workington*                              Jill Perry
Worsley & Eccles South          Christopher Bertenshaw
Wyre Forest*                           Natalie McVey
Wythenshawe & Sale East       Jessica Mayo
York Outer*                              Ginnie Shaw
Yorkshire East                          Mark Maloney



We've been here before-welcome back:

Constituency:                      Name of candidate:            Previous contests:
Bedford                                Ben Foley                            Bedford, 2010
Birmingham, Edgbaston      Phil Simpson                      Birmingham Edgbaston 1987,
                                                                                               1992, 2010.
Birmingham, Hall Green      Elly Stanton                       Meriden, 2010.
Bolton South East               Alan Johnson                     Bolton South East, 2010.
Brent Central                        Shahrar Ali                        Brent East**, 2005.                                                                                              Brent Central,2010.
Brentford & Isleworth               Daniel Goldsmith              Feltham & Heston (b), 2011.
Brighton Pavilion                     Caroline Lucas MP            Oxford East,1992.                                                                                           Brighton Pavilion, 2010.
Bromley & Chislehurst             Roisin Robertson             Bromley & Chislehurst, 2010.
Camborne & Redruth              Geoff Garbett                     Taunton**, 1979.
Cambridge                               Rupert Read                     Norwich North (b), 2009.
Cambridgeshire South            Simon Saggers         Cambs S, 2001, 2005, 2010.
Canterbury                            Stuart Jeffery              Maidstone & the Weald 2010.
Cardiff Central                     Chris von Ruhland        Cardiff C 1992, Cardiff N 2010.
Cardiff South & Penarth      Anthony Slaughter       Cardiff South & Penarth (b), 2012.
Chippenham                       Samantha Fletcher        Chippenham, 2010.
Chipping Barnet                 AM Poppy                       Chipping Barnet, 2005.
Clacton                              Chris Southall               Clacton, 2010, (b), 2014.
Colne Valley                      Chas Ball                      Colne Valley, 2010.
Corby                               Jonathan Hornett          Wellingborough 2010, Corby 2012 (b).
Croydon North                   Shasha Khan             Croydon North 2005, 2010, 2012 (b).
Cynon Valley                   John Matthews            Cardiff South and Penarth 2005,
                                                                                     Pontypridd 2010.
Daventry                          Steve Whiffen                   Daventry,2010.
Devizes                            Mark Fletcher                   Devizes 2010.
Devon North                     Ricky Knight               Devon North, 2005; Bristol West, 2010.
Devon West & Torridge   Cathrine Simmons   Devon North, 1992; Devon W, 2010.
Dewsbury                         Adrian Cruden           Dewsbury, 2010.
East Ham                        Tamsin Omond         Hampstead & Kilburn^, 2010.
Erith & Thamesmead     Ann Garrett                Bromley & Chislehurst 2005, 2006 (b),
                                                                             Beckenham, 2010.
Forest of Dean             James Greenwood       Forest of Dean, 2010.
Gateshead                   Andy Redfern               Gateshead, 2010.
Gillingham & Rainham    Trish Marchant          Gillingham & Rainham, 2010.
Glasgow South              Marie Campbell          Glasgow South, 2010.
Greenwich & Woolwich   Abbey Akinoshun     Erith & Thamesmead^, 2010.
Guildford                          John Pletts              Guildford, 2005.
Harrogate                       Shan Oakes            Haltemprice & Howden 2008 (b), 2010.
Havant                           Tim Dawes             Portsmouth South, 2010.
Henley                           Mark Stevenson     Witney, 2001; Henley, 2005, 2008 (b), 2010.
Herefordshire North      Daisy Blench            Braintree, 2010.
Heywood & Middleton    Abi Jackson            Heywood & Middleton (b), 2014.
Hitchin & Harpenden     Richard Wise          Hitchin & Harpenden, 2010.
Holborn & St Pancras    Natalie Bennett        Holborn & St Pancras, 2010.
Hornchurch & Upminster  Melanie Collins     Hornchurch & Upminster, 2010.
Huddersfield                    Andrew Cooper     Colne Valley, 1997; Huddersfield, 2010.
Hull North                        Martin Deane         Hull North 2005, 2010.
Hyndburn                        Kerry Gormley       Hyndburn, 2010.
Lancaster & Fleetwood   Chris Coates        Morecambe & Lunesdale, 2010.
Lewisham East              Storm Poorun       Camberwell & Peckham,2001;
                                                                 Southwark North & Bermondsey**, 2005.
Lewisham West & Penge  Tom Chance    Bermondsey & Old Southwark, 2010.
Leyton & Wanstead       Ashley Gunstock   Finchley**, 1992; Finchley and Golders Green,                                                                     1997; Leyton & Wanstead 2001, 2005, 2010.
Liverpool Wavertree    Peter Cranie          Liverpool Riverside,2005;West Lancashire, 2010.
Midlothian                      Ian Baxter           Midlothian, 2010.
New Forest West            Janet Richards    New Forest West, 2010.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne East   Andrew Gray   Newcastle-upon-Tyne E & Wallsend**, 2001;
                                                                       Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, 2010.
Newport West               Pippa Bartolotti         Newport East, 2010.
Norfolk North West        Michael de Whalley   Norfolk North West, 2010.
Northampton North      Tony Clarke               Northampton South^, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2010.
Northampton South      Julie Hawkins           Northampton South, 2010.
Norwich North              Adrian Holmes          Norwich South 1992, 1997, 2001; 
                                                                      Norwich North, 2005.
Orpington                     Tamara Galloway      Orpington, 2010.
Reading East                Rob White                 Reading East, 2005, 2010.
Reading West              Miriam Kennet           Wantage, 1997; Reading East, 2001;
                                                                        Slough, 2010.
Redditch                      Kevin White                 Redditch, 2010.
Reigate                       Jonathan Essex           Reigate, 2010.
Richmond (Yorks)     Leslie Rowe                  Richmond (Yorks) 2005, 2010.
Rochester & Strood   Clive Gregory               Rochester & Strood (b), 2014.
Rushcliffe                   Richard Mallender        Rushcliffe, 2010.
St Ives                       Tim Andrewes              Ludlow, 1997; St Ives, 2010.
Sheffield Central       Jillian Creasy                Sheffield Central, 2010.
Shipley                       Kevin Warnes              Shipley, 2010.
Shropshire North       Duncan Kerr                Chesterfield, 2010.
South Shields            Shirley Ford                 South Shields, 2010.
Stafford                      Mike Shone                 Stafford, 2010.
St Albans                   Jack Easton                St Albans, 2010.
Swansea West          Tony Young               Swansea West 2001, 2005, 2010.
Tynemouth                Julia Erskine                Tynemouth, 2010.
Uxbridge & South Ruislip  Graham Lee         Ruislip-Northwood**, 2001, 2005;
                                                                     Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner, 2010.
Waveney                   Graham Elliott            Waveney, 2001, 2005, 2010.
Welwyn Hatfield        Marc Scheimann    Luton South 1997, 2001, 2005, 2010.
Wiltshire North          Phil Camberlain          Wiltshire North, 2010.
Windsor                      Derek Wall                Bath, 1987; Windsor, 2005, 2010.
Witham                     James Abbott         Braintree 1992, 1997, 2001, 2005; Witham, 2010.
Witney                      Stuart MacDonald      Witney, 2010.
Wokingham             Adrian Windsich          Reading West, 2010.
Worcester               Louis Stephen              Worcester, 2010.
Worthing East & Shoreham   James Doyle   Worthing East & Shoreham^, 2005, 2010.
Worthing West             David Aherne          Eastbourne 1990 (b), 1992; Worthing West, 2010
Wycombe                    Jem Bailey               Beaconsfield, 2010.
Yeovil                          Emily McIvor           Tiverton & Honiton, 1997.
York Central             Jonathan Tyler    Walsall North (b), 1976; Birmingham Edgbaston,1979

Notes:
*-first time Green Party is contesting this constituency
**-constituency that candidate has previously contested no longer exists
^ has previously contested elections under non-Green banner


   







                                        .